Go Back
 
PRIVACY POLICY
 
 
 

Great Northern Publishing
Privacy Policy
Last updated: 1st May 2018

By placing an order with us you are giving your implicit consent for us to hold the information you provide in order to process your enquiry/order/subscription in line with our Privacy Policy outlined below.

What personal data of mine do you hold?
We keep a record of your name and address for all orders and subscriptions in order to deliver these to you. If you have provided additional contact information such as a telephone number and email address these will be kept on record too; although they will only ever be used to contact you if there is a query or issue with your order or subscription. We do not hold any other personal data on record.
The only information we hold is the information you have supplied to us in order for us to fulfil our delivery obligation in respect of orders/ subscriptions received from you.

We do not hold payment account details.
Our own on-line orders/subscriptions are processed through Pay Pal and fall under their terms and conditions and Privacy arrangements. We are never given access to payment information, only your contact/delivery details.
In respect of our Amazon hosted shopfront, all orders are processed by Amazon and fall under their terms and conditions and Privacy arrangements. We are never given access to payment information, only your contact/delivery details which we hold until notified by Royal Mail or other carrier that your order has been delivered.
In respect of payment by cheque direct by mail order we keep a record of the cheque and account number for six months in case of any queries/issues relating to the payment.

What do you do with my personal data?
We use your data to provide you with the products/services you have selected to order from us, and to contact you about the same if necessary. We do not use your data for any other purpose nor make it available to any third party. We are allowed to use your information in these ways because we need it to provide you with the products/services you have chosen to use or order from us.

How long will you keep my personal data?
We only keep your information (as detailed above) while you are a customer/client and for a year after you have left us (i.e. if you cease to subscribe to one of our publications). If you are a contributor to one of our publications we keep the contact details you have supplied until the submitted material has been used; if you are a regular contributor then we maintain your contact information up to a year after your final submission has been used.

Who do you share my personal data with?
We DO NOT share your data with anyone under any circumstances.

What data do you hold about me and how do you get it?
We only hold the contact/delivery details you have supplied to us in order for us to deliver your products/services.

GNP Website & Cookies
Our website dos not use cookies to track/monitor your usage.

What rights do I have?
You have the right:
to be informed about how we use your data (which is described in this Privacy Policy);
to update your personal data. You can update or amend your information by contacting us by email, phone or post (please see contact details at the foot of this page).
to ask us to delete your personal data. (Please be aware that if you request this we will not be able to deliver any goods or services you have ordered from us.)
to get a free copy of your personal data. (This should be requested by email with proof of your identity; proof of identity must be made in the form a colour copy of your passport, driving licence, birth certificate or utility bill as requested.)
to object to the processing of your data and have it restricted. (Please be aware that if you request this we will not be able to deliver any goods or services you have ordered from us.)
the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner if you think that any of your rights have been infringed by us.
To exercise any of your rights, you will need to contact us using the contact details below. You may need to provide the following information so that we can verify your identity: a colour copy of your passport, driving licence, birth certificate or last utility bill.

GNP is required to respond to your request within one month. Where requests are complex and excessive, GNP is permitted an additional two months to process your request. In such circumstances we will provide an update on your request within a month of receiving it.

GNP reserves the right to charge an administration fee or refuse a request where such requests for data are clearly unreasonable or excessive, particularly if they are repetitive.

Resolving Privacy Issues
We will always try our best to resolve any data privacy issues you may have. You have the right to refer any data privacy issue to the Information Commissioner’s Office at any time.

How do you ensure my data is secure?
GNP is committed to keeping your data secure at all times and uses a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal data from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

Security of Communications.
You should be aware that communications over the Internet, such as e-mails and webmails, are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may route through a number of countries before being delivered - this is the nature of the World Wide Web/Internet. GNP cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

General Information.
This privacy policy does not apply to third party sites that you may access via links from our website or from website addresses given in our publications. You should always ensure you are familiar with the applicable third-party privacy policy before entering any personal information on a third party site.

What else can I do to ensure my data is secure?
Along with a section on Privacy, Get Safe Online has plenty of other good advice about protecting yourself online.

How can I contact you?
If you would like more information or would like to raise any queries with us in relation to your information, you can contact us by writing to:

Great Northern Publishing
Data Protection
307 Eastway
Scarborough
North Yorkshire
YO11 3QY

Tel: 01723 581329
(9.00am to 5.00pm Monday to Friday, excluding bank and public holidays)

 
 
 
 
Back to Top